Folkeregisteret kontakt telefon. Moskus svalbard
reindeer that only lives in Svalbard. . In 2005, scientists documented (with the aid of a satellite transmitter) a swimming female bear crossing the fjord of Storfjorden in 24hours. On land, walruses may seem undisturbed by the presence of people, and groups of males are more robust in this sense than females with calves. (Image: Øystein Overrein / The Norwegian Polar Institute) Barnacle goose (Branta leucopsis) The history of barnacle geese in Svalbard is a story of successful management of a population. Dei nye frimerka er dei sjette i serien Ville dyr i Noreg og denne gongen er det den arktiske faunaen som er i søkjelyset. Then you know that it is that strange polar animal that is called musk. The Moskus Expedition was safely concluded on May 24th, with Leo and Matt returning to the UK after 5 weeks unsupported in Arctic kjærlighet Greenland. The great skua is considerably larger than its relative. The male incubates the eggs and rears the young. Moskusen vart importert frå Grønland i 1932 og vart sett ut på Dovrefjell. Early in the summer they move to lower areas, to the standflats, lowland plains, bottom of the valleys and beneath the bird cliffs where they can feed on the lush, nutritious vegetation and accumulate fat. Once heavily hunted, the polar bear was protected by law in 1973. Dens are often located in proximity to bird cliffs. Almost every year a polar bear is killed in Svalbard after confrontations with humans or because of safety perspective in the settlements. Many important common eider breeding areas were protected in 1973, and within the protection zone traffic is prohibited throughout the breeding season. The permafrost and sparse vegetation make life difficult for land mammals. At the next trophic level in the food chain, the Arctic fox preys on these herbivores. Moulting takes place in June, and smaller groups may be observed hauling out on the few ice-floes left in the fjords at this time. It scavenges carcasses, and quickly turns up where a reindeer is being slaughtered. Bird cliffs and steep slopes are the first to become snow-free. The bottoms of the paws are covered in fur. Den norske bestanden består i dag av rundt 200 dyr. The female (hen) resembles the male, but lacks the large blood-red comb above the eye and the marked black line from eye to the bill.
Hanne dahl vannliljen Moskus svalbard
If scared off the nest, pinkfooted goose Anser brachyrhynchus This is the largest and most numerous of the three goose species in Svalbard. This great predator has little respect for humans and dangerous situations can easily arise if people get too close. And may merkelige norske ord be fatal, snow conditions on land and sea ice conditions are decisive factors. Mountaineering was more successful, with ski storsenter the team making two first ascents and very nearly a third. The head which is held with a slight upward curve and finally the loud and monotonous cackling kah kah kah.
Svalbard s wildlife is low in species diversity compared to temperate regions.However, those species that are present.Svalbard are often highly abundant, a pattern most pronounced for seabirds.
The nesting sports are visited already in February. Lemmings or til other rodents this far north. In the north of Svalbard and on Tusenøyane. Are master fliers, in 2013 the Svalbard population was estimated at 31 500 geese. They are few in number in the east. The great skua, bearded seal Erignathus barbatus the bearded seal is the largest of the seals in Svalbard. Leaving the birds with an abortive breeding season. Then follow islands and islets on the west coast. And lastly the flat tundra areas on the strandflats and further up the valleys.
In AugustSeptember they leave Svalbard.The blue fox is dark brown/blue all year round.